Zetta Audio V-12 EVO 1200

12″ subwoofer · dual 4 Ω · 1,200 W RMS

Specs
26.5 HzFs
0.35Qts
1.52 ft³Vas
0.76″Xmax
All Thiele/Small parameters ↓
Weight & fit
7 7/16″Mounting depth
11 7/16″Cutout
1,200 WRMS · dual 4 Ω
Mounting drawing ↓
Box size
0.74 ft³ sealedoutside 14 9/16″ × 14 9/16″ × 9 7/8″ · F3 58 Hz
2.30 ft³ ported, 30 Hz31 1/2″ × 15 3/4″ × 17 9/16″ · port: slot 3 1/8 × 14 5/16″, 52 7/8″ long
Box details and plans ↓

The Zetta Audio V-12 EVO 1200 is a 12″ subwoofer. With Qts 0.35 and EBP 73 it works both sealed and ported: sealed is tighter and smaller, ported is deeper and louder.

Open ported box in designerOpen sealed box in designer
Sourcezettaaudio.com.br · manufacturer data
Checked against sourceOctober 2026
Thiele/Small parameterscomplete
Mounting dimensions3 of 4 — missing: magnet diameter; the designer will use an estimate

Recommended box

For a sedan, one sub, 1,200 W. It’s the same math as the designer’s step-by-step mode, where you can fit the box to your space, vehicle and amp and get plans, a cut sheet and DXF.

Sealed

smaller, tighter
0.74 ft³ (21 L)
Net volume
Bass character (Qtc)Dry and tight · 0.61
Fc46 Hz
F3 (−3 dB, no cabin gain)58 Hz
Example box (outside)14 9/16″ × 14 9/16″ × 9 7/8″
Open sealed box in designer

Ported

deeper, louder
2.30 ft³ (65 L)
Net volume
Tuning (Fb)30 Hz
Portslot 3 1/8 × 14 5/16″, 52 7/8″ long
Port velocity at 1,200 W65 ft/s
F3 (−3 dB, no cabin gain)27 Hz
Example box (outside)31 1/2″ × 15 3/4″ × 17 9/16″
Open ported box in designer

Deeper: 1.48 ft³ (42 L) tuned to 29 Hz, 31 1/2″ × 15 3/4″ × 11″ outside — a bigger box with flatter deep bass. Open in the calculator

Where to buy Amazon
203040506080100150200606672788490HzdB
Sealed Ported · SPL in dB at 1 W / 1 m, no cabin gain

Thiele/Small parameters

Size12″
Voice coilsdual 4 Ω
RMS power1,200 W
Fs26.5 Hz
Qts0.35
Qes0.364
Qms7.54
Vas1.52 ft³
Re (one coil)3 Ω
Sd77.3 in²
Xmax0.76″
Vd58.7 in³ calc.
Mms296 g calc.
BL20.1 T·m calc.
EBP73 — sealed or ported calc.
Sensitivity, 1 W / 1 m85.4 dB calc.

Mounting dimensions

Ø12 9/16″cutout Ø11 7/16″mounting depth 7 7/16″magnet Ø≈ 7 7/16″
Cutout diameter11 7/16″
Mounting depth7 7/16″
Overall diameter12 9/16″

Where it fits in a vehicle

Spots from our vehicle guides where the cutout, mounting depth and recommended box fit. The spot sizes are approximate — measure your own vehicle.

“≈” means the value isn’t in the spec sheet and a typical value for the size is used; “calc.” means it’s calculated from the published parameters. Check the manufacturer’s spec sheet before you build.

Data sources

Other Zetta Audio 12″ models

Similar 12″ subwoofers from other brands

Close in Fs, Qts and Vas — a box of similar volume will suit them.

All 12″ subwoofers in our database →

FAQ

What box does the Zetta Audio V-12 EVO 1200 need?

Recommended net volume: 0.74 ft³ sealed, 2.30 ft³ ported tuned to 30 Hz — for one sub in a sedan at 1,200 W. Fit the box to your space and amp in the free calculator, with plans and a cut sheet.

What are the Zetta Audio V-12 EVO 1200 Thiele/Small specs?

Fs 26.5 Hz, Qts 0.35, Vas 1.52 ft³, Xmax 0.76″, Sd 77.3 in².

What is the Zetta Audio V-12 EVO 1200 mounting depth?

Mounting depth is 7 7/16″, cutout diameter 11 7/16″. The inside depth of the box must exceed the mounting depth by at least 1″.

How much power does the Zetta Audio V-12 EVO 1200 handle and how do I wire it?

RMS power rating: 1,200 W. Dual 4 Ω voice coils: series gives 8 Ω, parallel gives 2 Ω at the amp. Wiring for several subs and amp power — in the wiring calculator.

Is the Zetta Audio V-12 EVO 1200 better sealed or ported?

EBP 73: both work — sealed 0.74 ft³ is tighter and smaller, ported 2.30 ft³ tuned to 30 Hz is deeper and louder.

What port does the Zetta Audio V-12 EVO 1200 need?

For the 2.30 ft³ ported box tuned to 30 Hz: slot 3 1/8 × 14 5/16″, 52 7/8″ long, area 45.1 in²; or a round port Ø7 9/16″, ≈ 52 7/8″ long. Port air speed at 1,200 W: 65 ft/s.

What box do two Zetta Audio V-12 EVO 1200 subs need?

Two subs need twice the volume: 1.48 ft³ sealed, or 4.59 ft³ ported at the same 30 Hz tuning with twice the port area. One shared chamber or one per sub — whatever fits your vehicle.