Audiopipe TXX-BD3-12
12″ subwoofer · dual 4 Ω · 900 W RMS
The Audiopipe TXX-BD3-12 is a 12″ subwoofer. With Qts 0.41 and EBP 73 it works both sealed and ported: sealed is tighter and smaller, ported is deeper and louder. Modest excursion (Xmax 0.26″) — for clean sound at moderate levels, not for SPL competitions.
| Source | web.archive.org · manufacturer data |
|---|---|
| Checked against source | October 2026 |
| Thiele/Small parameters | complete |
| Mounting dimensions | 3 of 4 — missing: magnet diameter; the designer will use an estimate |
- Fs, Vas and Sd don't match the moving mass of 120 g (they give 329 g) — one of the spec sheet values is probably wrong.
Recommended box
For a sedan, one sub, 900 W. It’s the same math as the designer’s step-by-step mode, where you can fit the box to your space, vehicle and amp and get plans, a cut sheet and DXF.
Sealed
smaller, tighter| Bass character (Qtc) | Dry and tight · 0.60 |
|---|---|
| Fc | 52 Hz |
| F3 (−3 dB, no cabin gain) | 65 Hz |
| Example box (outside) | 14 3/16″ × 14 3/16″ × 10 7/16″ |
Ported
deeper, louder| Tuning (Fb) | 34 Hz |
|---|---|
| Port | slot 1 3/4 × 14 5/16″, 40 3/4″ long |
| Port velocity at 900 W | 72 ft/s |
| F3 (−3 dB, no cabin gain) | 32 Hz |
| Example box (outside) | 21 3/8″ × 15 3/4″ × 14 3/4″ |
Deeper: 1.59 ft³ (45 L) tuned to 31 Hz, 31 1/2″ × 15 3/4″ × 12″ outside — a bigger box with flatter deep bass. Open in the calculator
Projects with this subwoofer
Boxes that users designed and published: plans, cut sheet and response graph.
Thiele/Small parameters
| Size | 12″ |
|---|---|
| Voice coils | dual 4 Ω |
| RMS power | 900 W |
| Fs | 35 Hz |
| Qts | 0.41 |
| Qes | 0.48 |
| Qms | 2.7 |
| Vas | 0.88 ft³ |
| Re (one coil) | 3.6 Ω |
|---|---|
| Sd | 82.2 in² |
| Xmax | 0.26″ |
| Vd | 21 in³ calc. |
| Mms | 329 g calc. |
| BL | 23.3 T·m calc. |
| EBP | 73 — sealed or ported calc. |
| Sensitivity, 1 W / 1 m | 85.5 dB calc. |
Mounting dimensions
| Cutout diameter | 10 13/16″ |
|---|---|
| Mounting depth | 7 5/8″ |
| Overall diameter | 12 5/8″ |
Where it fits in a vehicle
Spots from our vehicle guides where the cutout, mounting depth and recommended box fit. The spot sizes are approximate — measure your own vehicle.
- Bronco 4-door — behind the rear seat sealed and ported box
- Wrangler 4-door, hard top — behind the rear seat sealed and ported box
- Wrangler 4-door, soft top — behind the rear seat sealed and ported box
- Silverado / Sierra Crew Cab — under the rear seat sealed and ported box
- FJ Cruiser — behind the rear seat sealed and ported box
- El Camino 1978–87 — behind the seat sealed and ported box
- Cherokee XJ — cargo area, spare moved out sealed and ported box
- Excursion — behind the third row sealed and ported box
- Mustang 2015–2023 coupe — trunk sealed and ported box
- Challenger / Charger — trunk sealed and ported box
- Club Car Precedent — under the rear seat sealed and ported box
“≈” means the value isn’t in the spec sheet and a typical value for the size is used; “calc.” means it’s calculated from the published parameters. Check the manufacturer’s spec sheet before you build.
Data sources
- web.archive.org/web/20160418022231/http://www.audiopipe.com:80/support/manuals/c
- web.archive.org/web/20200924084154/https://audiopipe.com/pages/manuals
Voice coil versions
The same sub with different voice coils: the parameters are nearly the same — pick by your amp and wiring.
| Model | Voice coils | Re | Qes | Vas | Sealed | Ported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audiopipe TXX-BD3-12D2 | dual 2 Ω | 1.8 Ω | 0.48 | 0.88 ft³ | 0.74 ft³ | 1.31 ft³ · 34 Hz |
| Audiopipe TXX-BD3-12 | dual 4 Ω | 3.6 Ω | 0.48 | 0.88 ft³ | 0.74 ft³ | 1.31 ft³ · 34 Hz |
Other Audiopipe 12″ models
- Audiopipe TS-FA1200 12″ · dual 4 Ω
- Audiopipe TXX-APC-12 12″ · dual 4 Ω
- Audiopipe TXX-BD1-12 12″ · dual 4 Ω
- Audiopipe TXX-BD2-12 12″ · dual 4 Ω
- Audiopipe TXX-BD4-12 12″ · dual 4 Ω
- Audiopipe TXX-BDC4-12 12″ · dual 4 Ω
Similar 12″ subwoofers from other brands
Close in Fs, Qts and Vas — a box of similar volume will suit them.
- Crossfire C7 12D2 0.81 ft³ sealed · 1.24 ft³ ported
- URAL Pobeda 12 (2+2) 0.71 ft³ sealed · 1.20 ft³ ported
- Kicx ZM-12 (2+2) 0.67 ft³ sealed · 1.17 ft³ ported
- Crossfire C7 12D1 0.81 ft³ sealed · 1.24 ft³ ported
- Helix Q 12W (2x2 Ohm) 0.78 ft³ sealed · 2.47 ft³ ported
- Fi Audio Alpha v1 12 S1 0.67 ft³ sealed · 1.20 ft³ ported
FAQ
What box does the Audiopipe TXX-BD3-12 need?
Recommended net volume: 0.74 ft³ sealed, 1.31 ft³ ported tuned to 34 Hz — for one sub in a sedan at 900 W. Fit the box to your space and amp in the free calculator, with plans and a cut sheet.
What are the Audiopipe TXX-BD3-12 Thiele/Small specs?
Fs 35 Hz, Qts 0.41, Vas 0.88 ft³, Xmax 0.26″, Sd 82.2 in².
What is the Audiopipe TXX-BD3-12 mounting depth?
Mounting depth is 7 5/8″, cutout diameter 10 13/16″. The inside depth of the box must exceed the mounting depth by at least 1″.
How much power does the Audiopipe TXX-BD3-12 handle and how do I wire it?
RMS power rating: 900 W. Dual 4 Ω voice coils: series gives 8 Ω, parallel gives 2 Ω at the amp. Wiring for several subs and amp power — in the wiring calculator.
Is the Audiopipe TXX-BD3-12 better sealed or ported?
EBP 73: both work — sealed 0.74 ft³ is tighter and smaller, ported 1.31 ft³ tuned to 34 Hz is deeper and louder.
What port does the Audiopipe TXX-BD3-12 need?
For the 1.31 ft³ ported box tuned to 34 Hz: slot 1 3/4 × 14 5/16″, 40 3/4″ long, area 25.4 in²; or a round port Ø5 11/16″, ≈ 40 3/4″ long. Port air speed at 900 W: 72 ft/s.
What box do two Audiopipe TXX-BD3-12 subs need?
Two subs need twice the volume: 1.48 ft³ sealed, or 2.61 ft³ ported at the same 34 Hz tuning with twice the port area. One shared chamber or one per sub — whatever fits your vehicle.