Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 V2 D1
18″ subwoofer · dual 1 Ω · 2,500 W RMS · also as Platinum 18 V2 D2 (dual 2 Ω)
The Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 V2 D1 is a 18″ subwoofer. With Qts 0.43 and EBP 61 it works both sealed and ported: sealed is tighter and smaller, ported is deeper and louder. Long excursion (Xmax 1.38″) — built for loud music and high power.
| Source | resilientsounds.com · manufacturer data |
|---|---|
| Checked against source | October 2026 |
| Thiele/Small parameters | complete |
| Mounting dimensions | 2 of 4 — missing: frame outer diameter, magnet diameter; the designer will use an estimate |
Recommended box
For a sedan, one sub, 2,500 W. It’s the same math as the designer’s step-by-step mode, where you can fit the box to your space, vehicle and amp and get plans, a cut sheet and DXF.
Sealed
smaller, tighter| Bass character (Qtc) | Flat and accurate · 0.64 |
|---|---|
| Fc | 47 Hz |
| F3 (−3 dB, no cabin gain) | 55 Hz |
| Example box (outside) | 20 1/16″ × 20 1/16″ × 15″ |
Ported
deeper, louder| Tuning (Fb) | 34 Hz |
|---|---|
| Port | slot 3 3/8 × 19 7/16″, 45 5/16″ long |
| Port velocity at 2,500 W | 63 ft/s |
| F3 (−3 dB, no cabin gain) | 33 Hz |
| Example box (outside) | 31 1/2″ × 20 7/8″ × 16 5/8″ |
The volume and tuning are the recommendation, but the port doesn’t fit this example box. Size the box and port in the designer.
Open ported box in designerDeeper: 4.03 ft³ (114 L) tuned to 31 Hz, 31 1/2″ × 20 7/8″ × 20 7/8″ outside — a bigger box with flatter deep bass. Open in the calculator
Projects with this subwoofer
Boxes that users designed and published: plans, cut sheet and response graph.
Thiele/Small parameters
| Size | 18″ |
|---|---|
| Voice coils | dual 1 Ω |
| RMS power | 2,500 W |
| Fs | 31.6 Hz |
| Qts | 0.43 |
| Qes | 0.518 |
| Qms | 2.54 |
| Vas | 3.03 ft³ |
| Re (one coil) | 0.85 Ω |
|---|---|
| Sd | 182.3 in² |
| Xmax | 1.38″ |
| Vd | 251.2 in³ calc. |
| Mms | 580 g calc. |
| BL | 13.7 T·m calc. |
| EBP | 61 — sealed or ported calc. |
| Sensitivity, 1 W / 1 m | 89.2 dB calc. |
Mounting dimensions
| Cutout diameter | 16 15/16″ |
|---|---|
| Mounting depth | 12 1/2″ |
“≈” means the value isn’t in the spec sheet and a typical value for the size is used; “calc.” means it’s calculated from the published parameters. Check the manufacturer’s spec sheet before you build.
Data sources
Voice coil versions
The same sub with different voice coils: the parameters are nearly the same — pick by your amp and wiring.
| Model | Voice coils | Re | Qes | Vas | Sealed | Ported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 V2 D1 | dual 1 Ω | 0.85 Ω | 0.518 | 3.03 ft³ | 2.45 ft³ | 2.90 ft³ · 34 Hz |
| Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 V2 D2 | dual 2 Ω | 1.7 Ω | 0.63 | 2.87 ft³ | 2.45 ft³ | 2.90 ft³ · 34 Hz |
Other Resilient Sounds 18″ models
- Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 D1 18″ · dual 1 Ω
- Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 D2 18″ · dual 2 Ω
- Resilient Sounds Team 18 D1 18″ · dual 1 Ω
Similar 18″ subwoofers from other brands
Close in Fs, Qts and Vas — a box of similar volume will suit them.
- Fi Audio MT 18 D1 2.38 ft³ sealed · 3.00 ft³ ported
- Fi Audio TEAM 18 D1 2.30 ft³ sealed · 3.00 ft³ ported
- Fi Audio TEAM v2 18 D1 2.38 ft³ sealed · 3.00 ft³ ported
- Fi Audio MT 18 D2 2.38 ft³ sealed · 3.00 ft³ ported
- Fi Audio TEAM 18 D2 2.30 ft³ sealed · 3.00 ft³ ported
- Fi Audio TEAM v2 18 D2 2.38 ft³ sealed · 3.00 ft³ ported
All 18″ subwoofers in our database →
FAQ
What box does the Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 V2 D1 need?
Recommended net volume: 2.45 ft³ sealed, 2.90 ft³ ported tuned to 34 Hz — for one sub in a sedan at 2,500 W. Fit the box to your space and amp in the free calculator, with plans and a cut sheet.
What are the Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 V2 D1 Thiele/Small specs?
Fs 31.6 Hz, Qts 0.43, Vas 3.03 ft³, Xmax 1.38″, Sd 182.3 in².
What is the Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 V2 D1 mounting depth?
Mounting depth is 12 1/2″, cutout diameter 16 15/16″. The inside depth of the box must exceed the mounting depth by at least 1″.
How much power does the Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 V2 D1 handle and how do I wire it?
RMS power rating: 2,500 W. Dual 1 Ω voice coils: series gives 2 Ω, parallel gives 0.5 Ω at the amp. Wiring for several subs and amp power — in the wiring calculator.
Is the Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 V2 D1 better sealed or ported?
EBP 61: both work — sealed 2.45 ft³ is tighter and smaller, ported 2.90 ft³ tuned to 34 Hz is deeper and louder.
What port does the Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 V2 D1 need?
For the 2.90 ft³ ported box tuned to 34 Hz: slot 3 3/8 × 19 7/16″, 45 5/16″ long, area 65.1 in²; or a round port Ø9 1/8″, ≈ 45 5/16″ long. Port air speed at 2,500 W: 63 ft/s.
What box do two Resilient Sounds Platinum 18 V2 D1 subs need?
Two subs need twice the volume: 4.91 ft³ sealed, or 5.79 ft³ ported at the same 34 Hz tuning with twice the port area. One shared chamber or one per sub — whatever fits your vehicle.